St Joan of Arc Villa Privacy Policy

St Joan of Arc Villa is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) within the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which came into effect from 12 March 2014. We are committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of personal information on our residents, clients, families and other individuals.

St Joan of Arc Villa Sydney respects your right to privacy and is committed to ensuring the privacy of any information you give us. Information you supply to St Joan of Arc Villa will only be used for its administrative and service delivery purposes. St Joan of Arc Villa is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, as amended. In keeping with this legislation, this Privacy Notice summarises St Joan of Arc Villa’s practice in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Information collected

St Joan of Arc Villa collects personal information concerning staff and service users. This information is only collected where necessary. St Joan of Arc Villa may use the information you give us for the purposes of:

  • Assessing what services you require and whether we can provide those services
  • Recording essential information for providing you with a service
  • Evaluating ongoing services provided to you
  • Assessing your application to become a volunteer or contractor or employee
  • Research and analysis

Where reasonably possible, St Joan of Arc Villa will only collect information from the individual to whom it relates. Fequently this will be collected from interviews with you but it may also be collected from email, letters or other forms of communication.

Use and disclosure of information collected

Your personal information is only collected where it is necessary to carry out a particular function or administrative activity. Personal information collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose, unless you would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for that purpose. Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent, unless otherwise prescribed by law or is a permitted general or health situation under Australian Privacy Principles 3 and 6.

Access to information collected

Upon request St Joan of Arc Villa will provide you with access to personal information held about you. This enables us to ensure that information is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading. If St Joan of Arc Villa denies a request for access, a reason will be provided.

Security of information collected

St Joan of Arc Villa is committed to maintaining a secure environment for all personal information collected, used or disclosed. St Joan of Arc Villa will take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Personal information is retained no longer than is necessary. Access to either paper-based or computerised records will only be granted to St Joan of Arc Villa staff where there is a demonstrated need for this access in accordance with that staff member’s duties or responsibilities. St Joan of Arc Villa is, however, required to provide access to information to a law enforcement agency or other government agency if such access is legally warranted in the course of an official investigation.

Anonymity, Pseudonymity

Wherever legal and practical, you have the opportunity to deal with St Joan of Arc Villa anonymously or through use of a pseudonym. This practice is best suited to the distribution of generic advice as individual circumstances are frequently required in order to respond effectively to more detailed and complex questions or issues.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the way in which we have handled your information you may do so at by contacting the Villa or contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

All privacy enquiries should be directed to:

General Manager
St Joan of Arc Villa Haberfield
Tel: 02 9799 8753